Nimbra

Product Specifications

Home > Products and Services > Nimbra > Nimbra Product Specifications
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Base Unit: Performance management:
Form factor 3 RU height, 19 inch wide, 600 mm deep
Size H: 134 mm, W: 444 mm, D: 570 mm Type ITU-T G.826
Weight Base Unit: 10.5 kg; Fully equipped: < 35 kg Bins 24h, 15min
Number of slots 6 for Traffic Modules Parameters ES, SES, BBE, SS, UAS
2 for combined Switch/NC Modules Power consumption: Max 1200W
2 for Power Modules
1 AUX slot for sync and management Environmental:
Switch capacity 600 + 600 Gbps, non-blocking in redundant configuration Operating temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
(short term) -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Power 2×100-260VAC/1500W or 2×40-72VDC/2000W Storage temp -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
Fans Two fan packs with 5 fans each, reversible airflow Relative humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Regulatory:
Plug-in unit 100G IP Trunk Safety: IEC62368
Standard Eth, IEEE 802.3, IPv4 RFC 791, UDP RFC 768 EMC EN 300 386 (2014/108); FCC Part 15 Class A
Number of ports 2 CE marking 768/2008/EC
Number of trunks 32 Environment RoHS directive 2011/65/EU
Supported SFPs 100GBASE-SR4/CWDM4/LR4/ER4 (QSFP28) Ordering:
Capacity 100 Gbps bi-directional over backplane i/f NPK0043-XW01 Nimbra 1060 Starter kit, redundant
1 x Base Unit, 2 x SW1006, 2 x FAN1061
Plug-in unit10G IP Trunk NPQ0035-XW01 Nimbra 1060 Base unit, World wide
Standard Eth, IEEE 802.3, IPv4 RFC 791, UDP RFC 768 NPS0083-1001 SW1006 – Switch Module 600 + 600 Gbps
Number of ports 20 NPK0044-T001 IF1020 – Trunk Module, 20x10G SFP+
Supported SFPs 10GBASE SR/LR/ER NPK0045-T001 IF1030 – Trunk Module, 2x100G QSFP28
Number of trunks 32 NPM0041-MT1F Additional Trunk feat lic
Capacity 100 Gbps bi-directional over backplane i/f NPA0135-PEX1 PU1001-EX, 240/100VAC,1500/1200W, port exhaust
AUX Unit
NPA0135-PIN1 PU1001-IN, 240/100VAC,1500/1200W, port intake
Synchronization 4xHD-BNC, 1PPS in/out
1.544/2.048/10 MHz in/out NPA0136-PEX1 PU1002-EX, 40-72VDC/2000W, port exhaust
Mgmt/Console 2 x RJ45, IP & Serial NPA0136-PIN1 PU1002-IN, 40-72VDC/2000W, port intake
Management: SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Web element manager, CLI NPA0138-0001 Dummy SW-casette with fan controller (only when using single SW1006 module)
Maintenance: Hardware hot-swap, Software remote download
NPA0131-0001 FAN1061 – Fan pack type 1, reversible
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Mechanical Maintenance: Hardware hot-swap, Software remote download
Form factor Plug-in unit for Nimbra 1060, uses 1 slot Power
Size H: 40 mm, W: 170 mm, D: 290 mm Input Internal -54 VDC x 2
Weight 1.8 kg Consumption Max 140 W
Lock/Release Hand levers with locking latch Environmental:
IF1030 / IF1032 Operating temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
100 GbE (short term) -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Standards Ethernet, IEEE 802.3, IPv4 RFC 791, UDP RFC 768 Storage temp -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
Relative humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Number of ports 2 x QSFP28 (IF1030), 2 x QSFP28/CFP2 Combo (IF1032)
Regulatory:
Number of trunks 32 Safety: IEC62368
Supported SFPs IF1030:100GBASE-SR4/LR4/ER4lite (QSFP28), IF1032: As IF1030 + ER4 and DCO (CFP2) EMC EN 300 386 (2014/108); FCC Part 15 Class A
CE marking 768/2008/EC
Mapping DPP-IP/UDP/IP/Ethernet, ~ 94.3 Gbps payload capacity Environment RoHS directive 2011/65/EU
Ordering:
BW Granularity 4.096 Mbps NPK0044-T001 IF1020 – Media Acceleration Module,Trunk,10 G
Capacity 100 Gbps to/from switch NPK0045-T001 IF1030 – Media Acceleration Module,Trunk,100 G
IF1020 10 GbE NPK0047-T001 IF1032 – Media Acceleration Module, Trunk, 100 GbE, Combo
Standards Ethernet, IEEE 802.3, IPv4 RFC 791, UDP, RFC 768
NPM0041-MT1F Additional Trunk feat lic
Number of ports 20 NPA0077-SRD1 SFP+ Module 10GBASE-SR
Number of trunks 32 NPA0077-LRD1 SFP+ Module 10GBASE-LR
Supported SFPs 10GBASE SR/LR/ER NPA0077-ER01 SFP+ Module 10GBASE-ER
Mapping DPP-IP/UDP/IP/Ethernet NPA0077-ZR01 SFP+ Module 10GBASE-ZR 80 km
~ 9.43 Gbps payload capacity NPA0144-SR40 QSFP28, 100GBASE-SR4, 100m, 850nm, MMF, MPO, DDM
BW Granularity 4.096 Mbps NPA0144-LR40 QSFP28, 100GBASE-LR4, 10km, 1310nm band, SMF, DDM
Capacity 100 Gbps to/from switch NPA0144-ER40 QSFP28, 100GBASE-ER4, 40km, 1310nm band, SMF, DDM
PM NPA0144-CW40 QSFP28, 100GBASE-CWDM4, 2km, 1310nm band, SMF, DDM
Type ITU-T G.826 NPA0150-ER40 CFP2, 100GBASE-ER4, 40km, 1310nm band, SMF, DDM
NPA0150-C101 CFP2-DCO, 100 GbE Coherent, 80 km, OIF/MSA
Bins 24h, 15min
Parameters ES, SES, BBE, SS, UAS
Management: SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Web element manager, CLI
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions: 445mm(17.5’’) x 445mm(17.5’’) x 240mm(9.4’’) Environmental conditions:
(HxWxD): 19” and ETSI 300 119 compatible Operating Temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
Number of slots: 16 for traffic boards, 2 for control modules, (short term): -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
2 for switch planes, 1 for alarm+aux interfaces, Storage Temp: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
2 for redundant power modules Relative humidity: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Switch Capacity: 160 + 160 Gbps (unicast), 90 + 90 Gbps (multi-cast) in redundant configuration Power:
Voltage: -48VDC nominal, -38 to -70V
Interface Modules: OC-192/STM-64 Trunk Dissipation: <1200 W fully equipped
4 x OC-48/STM-16 Trunk Regulatory compliance:
4 x OC-12/STM-4 Trunk Safety: UL60950-1

EN60950-1

4 x OC-3/STM-1 Trunk Laser Safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
10 GE Trunk EMC FCC 15 Class A

EN 300 386

6 x IP/Ethernet Trunk CE marking 93/68/EE
8 x Gigabit Ethernet Access
8 x Video Access
8 x SFP Video Access Management:
8 x 3 Gbps Video Access Element Mgmt: Command Line Interface (CLI)
JPEG2000 Video Access Web GUI
8 x AES/EBU Access Network Mgmt: Nimbra VisionTM
Synchronization: 3rd party NMS over SNMP v1/v2c/v3
Input: 2.048/1.544 MHz, sinus or square wave, Maintenance: Hot-swap
G.703.13 Remote software and firmware download
Output: 2.048 MHz, sinus, G.703.13 Ordering Information:
Software: NPQ0012-XW01 Nimbra 688 Base Unit
Basic SW: NimOS NPK0006-XW08 Nimbra 688 Starter Kit 80G, redundant
Element Manager NPK0006-XW16 Nimbra 688 Starter Kit 160G, redundant
SW options: Dynamic Routing NPS0032-6861 Switch Module 80 Gbps, 8/16-slot
Ethernet Multicast NPS0033-6001 Switch Module 160 Gbs, 16-slot
Native Video MulticastHD-SDI Support NPS0034-6001 Node Control Module, N602
SDI Frame Store NPA0039-3001 PCU -48 VDC / 30 A for Nimbra 688
Ethernet Switching
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions: 267mm (10.5’’) x 445mm (17.5’’) x 240mm (9.4’’) Environmental conditions:
(HxWxD): ETSI 300 119 compatible Operating Temp: 5 to 40 °C (41 to 104°F)
(short term): -5 to 55 °C (23 to 131 °F)
Number of slots: 8 for traffic boards, 2 for control modules, Storage Temp: -40 to 70 °C (-40 to 156 °F)
2 for switch planes, 1 for alarm+aux interfaces, Relative humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
2 for redundant power modules
Switch Capacity: 80 + 80 Gbps (unicast), 45 + 45 Gbps (multicast) in redundant configuration Power:
Voltage: 115/230VAC or -48VDC
Interface Modules: OC-192/STM-64 Trunk Dissipation: <480W fully equipped
4 x OC-48/STM-16 Trunk
4 x OC-12/STM-4 Trunk Regulatory compliance:
4 x OC-3/STM-1 Trunk Safety: UL60950-1
10 GE Trunk EN60950-1
6 x IP/Ethernet Trunk Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
8 x Gigabit Ethernet Access EMC FCC 15 Class A
8 x Video Access EN 300 386
8 x 3 Gbps Video Access CE marking 93/68/EE
JPEG2000 Video Access
8 x ASI/AES Access Management:
Synchronization: Element Mgmt: Command Line Interface (CLI)
Input: 2.048 or 1.544 MHz, G.703.13 Web GUI
Output: 2.048 MHz, G.703.13 Network Mgmt: Nimbra VisionTM
3rd party NMS over SNMP v1/v2c/v3
Software: Maintenance: Hot-swap (all modules)
Basic SW: NimOS Remote software and firmware download
Element Manager
SW options: Dynamic Routing Ordering Information:
Ethernet Multicast NPQ0009-XW01 Nimbra 680 Base Unit
Native Video Multicast NPK0004-XW01 Nimbra 680 Starter Kit
HD-SDI support NPK0002-XW01 Nimbra 680 Starter Kit, redundant
Ethernet Switching NPS0032-6861 Switch Module 80 Gbps, 8/16-slot
SDI Frame Store NPS0034-6001 Node Control Module, N602
NPA0036-6001 PSU 100-260 VAC/600W for Nimbra 680
NPA0039-1501 PCU -48 VDC / 15 A for Nimbra 680
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions: 110mm(4.3’’) x 445mm(17.5’’) x 335mm(13.2’’) Regulatory compliance:
(HxWxD), incl. power supplies. Safety: UL60950-1
Capacity: EN60950-1
Switching: 40Gbps in + 40Gbps out, non-blocking, single configuration Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
EMC: FCC 15 Class A

EN 300 386

Number of slots: 4 CE marking: 93/68/EE
Interface: Video: BNC, 75 ohm, configurable for direction and video format (optical interfaces available)
Ordering Information:
IP: 1000BASE-SX NPQ0023-XW01 Nimbra 640 Base unit
Formats: SMPTE 2022-6, SMPTE 2110-10/20/30/40, NPK0020-VJ02 Nimbra 640 Video Access (IP) (incl. J2K Video Access & IP uplink)
3G-SDI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI, DVB-ASI
NPK0020-VJS1 Nimbra 640 Video Access (STM-1) (incl. J2K Video Access & OC-3/STM-1 uplink)
JPEG2000: ISO/IEC 15444-1
Capacity: Max compressed bitrate 1000 Mbps NPK0020-VJS4 Nimbra 640 Video Access (STM-4) (incl. J2K Video Access & OC-12/STM-4 uplink)
Formats: SD-SDI: 10 – 125 Mbps (max 4 streams)
HD-SDI: 10 – 250 Mbps (max 4 streams) NPK0020-VJS6 Nimbra 640 Video Access (STM-16) (incl. J2K Video Access & OC-48/STM-16 up-link)
3G-SDI: 10 – 500 Mbps (max 2 streams)
Interface, Ethernet: Small form factor pluggable (SFP) NPK0020-VS01 Nimbra 640 SFP Video Access (IP) (incl. SFP J2K Video Access & IP uplink)
Laser options: 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX, 1000BASE-ZX,
1000Base-T NPK0020-VSS1 Nimbra 640 SFP Video Access (STM-1) (incl. SFP J2K Video Access & OC-3/STM-1 uplink)
Standards: IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p. RFC2474, IEEE
802.1D-2004
NPK0020-VSS4 Nimbra 640 SFP Video Access (STM-4) (incl. SFP J2K Video Access & OC-12/STM-4 uplink)
Management: SNMP (v1/v2c/v3), Web GUI, Nimbra Vision
Maintenance: Hardware hot-swap NPK0020-VSS6 Nimbra 640 SFP Video Access (STM-16) (incl. SFP J2K Video Access & OC-48/STM-16 uplink)
Remote software and firmware download
Environmental Conditions: NPA0099-6401 Nimbra 640 AC Power Supply Unit
Operating Temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F) NPA0101-6412 Nimbra 640 DC Power Conditioning Unit
(short term): -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Storage Temp: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F) Software options:
Relative Humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing) NPM0036-10FI 10GE interface option Feature License
NPM0041-MT6F Additional Trunk Feature License
Power: NPM0037-64VF Video Port Feature License
Voltage: 100/260VAC or -48VDC NPM0031-6H1F J2K Processing Feature License
Dissipation: <400W fully equipped NPM0035-EH6F Hitless 1+1 Feature License
NPM0021-6FSF Frame Synchronizer Feature License
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Video Formats
SD 625i (25), 525i (29.97)

SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 305M

Frame Synchronizer
Reference input Digital 3G/HD/SD-SDI, analog bi- and tri-level sync
HD 1080i (50/59.94/60)

1080p (23.98/24/25/29.97/30)

1080psf (23.98/24/25/29.97/30)

720p (23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60)

SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 348M

IP SMPTE ST-2022/6

Alignment mode – Single channel alignment to external sync ref.

– 4K UHD quad-SDI alignment

– Remote production multi-feed alignment

Encapsulation MXF and VSF TR-01
3G (FHD) 1080p (50/59.94/60)

SMPTE 424M

IP SMPTE ST-2022/6

Protection FEC (SMPTE2022-1),
Hitless 1+1 protection (SMPTE2022-7)
4K (UHD) 2160p, Quad HD/3G-SDI and 2SI Delay offset
Video Encoding Ordering
Compression JPEG2000, ISO/IEC 15444-1 NPM0065-JPM1 JPEG2000 Media Function
Sampling 4:2:2, 10-bit NPM0031-6H1F J2K Processing Feature License
Nr. of channels 16 (SD/HD), 8 (FHD), 2 (UHD), individually configurable for video format and encoding/decoding NPM0021-6FSF Frame Synchronizer Feature License
NPM0048-4KF1 4K Feature license
NPM0035-EH6F Hitless 1+1 Feature License
Encoding bitrate 10-125 Mbps (SD), 10-500 Mbps (HD),
10-500 Mbps (FHD), 40-2000 Mbps (UHD) NPS0088-6001 IF628 – Media Acceleration Module
Audio & ANC data
Embedded Audio 16 channels, 20/24bit, user selectable, SMPTE299, SMPTE272M, SMPTE436M
Ancillary data VBI: full transparent transport of user selectable lines

ANC: AFD, ANSI/SCTE 104 Messages, ATC

Ancillary Timecode, Caption Distribution Pack-et, CEA-608 Data, OP-47 SDP, OP-47 VANC multipacket, VPID, WSS. User selectable.

Form factor Plug-in unit for Nimbra 600 series, 1 slot Environmental:
Operating temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
Interface (short term) -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Connector type SFP, SFP+, Video SFP, emSFP Storage temp -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
Interface type Ethernet: 1G/10GBASE SR/LR/ER

Video: SMPTE 297-2006, emSFP

Relative humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Number of ports SFP+: 8 ports, Video SFP: 16 ports configurable as input or output per SFP cage
Regulatory Compliance
Sync Safety: UL60950, EN60950
Connector type HD BNC, 75 Ohm EMC FCC 15 Class A, EN 300 386
Number of ports 2 (1 In + 1 out) CE marking 93/68/EE
Environment RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Maintenance Hardware hot-swap, remote software upgrade
Ordering:
Power Consumption <60W NPS0088-6001 IF628 – Media Acceleration Module
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor Plug-in unit for Nimbra 600 series, 1 slot Environmental:
Operating temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
Interfaces (short term) -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Network 2x SFP+ 1G/10GBASE SR/LR/ER Storage temp -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
2x RJ45 10/100/1000BASE-T Relative humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Aux 1x RJ45 10/100/1000BASE-T
CPU Intel Xeon, D-1528 1,9Ghz Regulatory Compliance
RAM 8 GB, DDR4L-2133 Safety: UL60950, EN60950
Storage 32 GB mSATA SSD EMC FCC 15 Class A, EN 300 386
Operating System Linux Ubuntu 14 CE marking 93/68/EE
Environment RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Maintenance Hardware hot-swap, remote software upgrade
Ordering:
Power consumption <65W NPS0080-6001 IF630 – Media Processing Module
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: 
Plug-in unit for Nimbra 600 Series switches, 1 interface slot Management:
Interface, common: SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Ports: 8 x SFP, configurable 3G/HD/SD-SDI or ASI, In/Out/Monitor Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
Return loss: >10 dB @ 3G, >15 dB @ HD, > 20 dB @ SD
Maintenance:
Interface, 3G SDI: Hardware: Hot-swap
Standard: SMPTE 424M 3 Gbps SDI Firmware: Remote download
Frequency: 2.97 or 2.97/1.001 Gbps
Environmental Conditions:
Interface, HD SDI: Operating Temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
Standard: SMPTE 292M HD-SDI, SMPTE 348M HD-SDT, SMPTE 297-2006I (short term): -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Frequency: 1.485 or 1.485/1.001 Gbps Storage Temp: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
Relative Humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Interface, SD SDI:
Standard: SMPTE 259M SD-SDI, SMPTE 305M SD-SDTI, SMPTE 297-2006 Regulatory Compliance:
Frequency: 270 Mbps Safety: UL60950
EN60950
Interface, ASI: EMC: FCC 15 Class A
Standard: DVB-ASI, CENELEC EN 50083-9 EN 300 386
Frequency: 270 Mbps CE marking: 93/68/EE
Environment: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Interface, SMPTE 2022 IP:
Standard: SMPTE 2022-6 Ordering Information:
NPS0054-6F01 IF624 – SFP Video Access Module J2K
JPEG2000: NPM0037-64VF Video Port Feature License
Standard: ISO/IEC 15444-1 NPM0031-6H1F J2K Processing Feature License
Capacity: Sum of compressed streams < 1000 Mbps NPM0021-6FSF Frame Synchronizer Feature License
Ranges: SD-SDI: 10 – 50 Mbps (max 4 streams) NPM0048-4KF1 4K Feature license (incl NPM0021-6FSF)
HD-SDI: 10 – 250 Mbps (max 4 streams) NPM0035-EH6F Hitless 1+1 Feature License
3G-SDI: 10 – 500 Mbps (max 2 streams)
Performance management: SFPs are ordered separately. See Video SFP data sheet.
ITU-T G.826 based
Bins: 24h, 15min
Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 600 series, uses 1 slot Selectable 5 or 10 Gbps backplane allocation. Maintenance:
Hardware: Hot swap
Firmware: Remote upgrade
Interface options:
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP+) 1G/10GBASE SR/LR/ER Power consumption: <50W
Management:
Number of ports: 2 ports SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
Mapping: Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
DTM: ETSI ES 201 803-11
Environmental conditions:
QoS channelization: ETS (Ethernet Transport Service) according to ETSI ES 201 803-7, supporting up to 119 ETS channels per board. Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
ETS Channel cap: n x 512 kbps ( n = 1 to 19512) (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Supported standards:
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs Regulatory compliance:
IEEE 802.1D-1998 Ethernet Precedence Safety: IEC/EN 60950-1
RFC2474 Diffserv Precedence CE marking: 93/68/EEC
IEEE 802.1D-2004 MAC Bridges* EMC: ETSI EN 300 386
* NPM0020-600F feature license required FCC: Part 15 sub-part B
Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
Frame storage: Environmental: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Packet memory: 128 MB
Max frame size: 9208 B (jumbo frames) Ordering information:
NPK0029-01FA IF625 – Access Module, 1/10GE
Fault management: NPA0077-SRD1 SFP+ Module 1G/10GBASE-SR
Communication/Equipment alarms NPA0077-LRD1 SFP+ Module 1G/10GBASE-LR
Defects: LOS, RBR, AIS, DEG NPA0077-ER01 SFP+ Module 10GBASE-ER
NPM0020-600F Ethernet Switching feature license
Performance management: NPM0035-EH6F Hitless 1+1 feature license, Nimbra 600
ITU-T G.826 based NPM0036-10FI 10GE interface option feature license
Bins: 24h, 15min
Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 600 series, uses 1 slot Maintenance:
Selectable 5 or 10 Gbps backplane allocation. Hardware: Hot swap
Firmware: Remote upgrade
Interface options:
Small Form-factor 1000BASE-SX (MM, 850 nm, 550 m) Power consumption:  <50W
Pluggable (SFP) 1000BASE-LX (SM, 1310 nm, 10 km)
1000BASE-ZX (SM, 1550 nm, 70 km) Management:
1000Base-T (UTP, Cat 5, 100m) SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Mapping: Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
DTM: ETSI ES 201 803-11 Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
QoS channelization: ETS (Ethernet Transport Service) according to
ETSI ES 201 803-7, supporting up to 248 ETS Environmental conditions:
channels per board. Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
ETS Channel cap: n x 512 kbps ( n = 1 to 19512) (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
Supported standards: Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs
IEEE 802.1D-1998 Ethernet Precedence Regulatory compliance:
RFC2474 Diffserv Precedence Safety: IEC/EN 60950-1
IEEE 802.1D-2004 MAC Bridges* CE marking: 93/68/EEC
EMC: ETSI EN 300 386
* NPM0020-6001 feature license required FCC: Part 15 sub-part B
Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
Frame storage: Environmental: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Packet memory: 128 MB
Max frame size: 9208 B (jumbo frames) Ordering information:
NPS0043-6001 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Access Module
Fault management: NPA0012-S011 SFP Module GbE-SX (500m)
Communication/Equipment alarms NPA0012-L101 SFP Module GbE-LX (10 km)
Defects: LOS, RBR, AIS, DEG NPA0012-V701 SFP Module GbE-ZX (70km)
NPA0040-T001 SFP Module GbE-T (100m)
Performance management: NPM0020-6001 Ethernet Switching Feature License for Nimbra 600
ITU-T G.826 based NPM0035-ESH6 Hitless ETS 1+1 Protection Switching Feature License for Nimbra 600
Bins: 24h, 15min NPM0035-ESH3 Hitless ETS 1+1 Protection Switching Feature License for Nimbra 300
Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 600 Series switches, 1 interface slot Jitter:
AES Out intrinsic: < 0.025 UI pp @ 48 kHz
AES Input tolerance: 0.25 UI @ >8kHz
Interface: ASI PCR < ± 150 ns (no PCR re-stamping)
Ports: 8 x BNC, 75 ohm, configurable In/Out/Monitor
Performance management:
Interface, ASI: ITU-T G.826 based
Standard: DVB-ASI, CENELEC EN 50083-9 Bins: 24h, 15min
Frequency: 270 Mbps Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS
Input freq. tolerance: ± 100 ppm
Output frequency: ± 20 ppm Management:
Return loss: >20 dB (27-270 MHz) SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Signal amplitude: 800 mV ± 10% Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
DC offset: +0.5 to –0.5 V
Rise and fall times: (20%-80%) max 1.2 ns Maintenance:
Reach: 275 m (900 feet), Belden 1694A Hardware: Hot-swap
Firmware: Remote download
Interface, AES:
Standards: AES3/5/11-2003, AES-3id-2001 Environmental Conditions:
Sample rates: 32/48/96/192/44.1/88.2/176.4 kHz Operating Temp: 5 to 40°C (41 to 104°F)
Input freq. tolerance: ± 10 ppm (short term): -5 to 55°C (23 to 131°F)
Return loss: >20 dB Storage Temp: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 156°F)
Reach: 330 m (1000 feet), Belden 1694A Relative Humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Interface, MADI: Regulatory Compliance:
Standards: AES10-2008 Safety: UL60950
Sample rates: 32/48/96/44.1/88.2 kHz EN60950
Input freq. tolerance: ± 100 ppm EMC: FCC 15 Class A
Return loss: >20 dB (5 – 62.5 MHz) EN 300 386
Reach: 330 m (1000 feet), Belden 1694A CE marking: 93/68/EE
Environment: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Mapping:
Transport: DTM (ETSI ES 201 803) Ordering Information:
ASI TS bandwidth: 2 – 212 Mbps NPS0042-6001 8 x ASI/AES Access Module
NPM0032-ASI1 ASI FW option for 8 x ASI/AES Access Module
NPM0032-AES1 AES FW option for 8 x ASI/AES Access Module
NPM0033-6001 MADI Feature license
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 680/688, uses 1 slot Network & Fault Management:
Alarms: Communication and Equipment
Physical Interface: SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Interface type: SFP/SFP+ ports Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
Number of ports: 2 Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
Supported SFPs: 10GBASE SR/LR/ER, 1000BASE-T/SX/LX/ZX
Port speed: 10, 100, 1000 Mbps and 10 Gbps Timing and Synchronization:
Modes: Network timing

Hold-over/Local

External reference

Mapping:
Encapsulation: DTM over DPP-IP/UDP/IP/Ethernet
FEC: 2-20 columns, 4-20 rows, rows x columns <= 100
BW granularity: 0.512 Mbps Environmental conditions:
Backplane modes: 10 Gbps or 5 Gbps Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
Transport capacity: Max 18242 slots, 10GE (sum of both interfaces) (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
Supported standards: Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs Power consumption: <50W
IEEE 802.1p Ethernet User Priority
RFC2474 IP Diffserv Priority Regulatory compliance:
RFC826, RFC903 Address Resolution protocols ARP Safety: IEC/EN 60950-1
RFC768 User Datagram Protocol UDP CE marking: 93/68/EEC
EMC: ETSI EN 300 386 FCC Part 15 sub-part B
Performance management: RoHS directive: 2002/95/EC
24h/15m bins: ES/SES/UAS/BBE/SS
IP: DPP-IP counters

PDV Max, RMS, 99.9%

Ethernet: MIB-2/ifgroup and RMON Ordering information:
Synchronization: Normal, Degraded, Failed NPK0022-TR01 1GE Trunk Module Kit
NPK0022-TR10 10GE Trunk Module Kit
Maintenance: NPS0056-6001 10GE Module
Hardware: Hot swap NPM0036-01GU 1GE Uplink Option
Firmware: Remote SW/FW upgrade NPM0036-10GU 10GE/1GE Uplink Option
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Container format: MPEG-TS (SPTS or MPTS)
Transport format: RTP, UDP/IP Unicast or Multicast
Interfaces 2x Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-T, RJ-45
Networking Path Protection (ARQ): RIST, SRT, Zixi, Edge Connect, FEC
Redundancy: Link Bonding, Adaptive Link Protection with SMPTE 2022-7 style redundancy, Adaptive Source Protection
Ingress & Egress Handoff: TSoIP (UDP/IP) Unicast & Multicast with optional FEC (SMPTE 2022-1)
Security: Embedded Firewall, Remote VPN capabilities, DTLS based Video Encryption & Authentication
Performance Monitoring Video: ETR 290, TR-101 290 Priority 1 & Priority 2, Transport Stream information for PAT, PMT, PCR, NULL Packets, Video, Audio and Data stream details, Thumbnails
IP & Ethernet: Packet counters, loss, delay, delay variation
Management Protocols: SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Element Manager: Graphical Web UI
NMS Support: Nimbra Vision for alarms, provisioning & performance, Touch & Switch for rapid service activation, Customer Provisioned Networks for powerful scheduling & booking
Customizable Node Alarms: Bitrate threshold (UDP), Unrecovered packets, Stream supervision (ANC and audio)
Power & Environmental Power:  Single or dual 400W hot-swappable AC/DC gold level power supply
Operating temperature: 5 to 35 °C (41 to 95 °F)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Relative humidity: 8% to 90% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Compliance Safety: IEC/UL/EN 60 950-1
EMC: FCC part 15B, EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 55103-2, EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
CE Marking: 768/2008
Dimensions: HxWxD: 43mm(1.7”) x 437mm(17.2”) x 429mm(16.9”)
Weight: 8.16 kg (18 lbs)
Rack mount: 1RU, IEC 60297 (19’’)
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Input formats Video: H.264 up to High Profile Level 4.2, H.265 up to Main Profile Level 4.1
Audio: AAC-LC, HE-AAC, MPEG-2 layer II, AES3, Passthrough
Container format: MPEG-TS (SPTS or MPTS)
Transport format: RTP, UDP/IP Unicast or Multicast
Resolutions: SD 480 and 576. HD 720 and 1080
Scan mode: Progressive and interlaced
Frame rates: 25, 29.97, 30, 59.94, 50, 60 fps
Chroma format: 4:2:0
Sample bit depth: 8-bit
Onboard Signal Generator
Video encoding formats SMPTE 2022-2
SMPTE 259M
SMPTE 292M
SMPTE 424M
Interfaces 2x Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-T, RJ-45
2x 3G-SDI HD-BNC, 75 ohm + 1x Genlock input
Networking Path Protection (ARQ): RIST, SRT, Zixi, Edge Connect, FEC
Redundancy: Link Bonding, Adaptive Link Protection with SMPTE 2022-7 style redundancy, Adaptive Source Protection
Ingress & Egress Handoff: TSoIP (UDP/IP) Unicast & Multicast with optional FEC (SMPTE 2022-1)
Security: Embedded Firewall, Remote VPN capabilities, DTLS based Video Encryption & Authentication
Performance Monitoring Video: ETR 290, TR-101 290 Priority 1 & Priority 2, Transport Stream information for PAT, PMT, PCR, NULL Packets, Video, Audio and Data stream details, Thumbnails
IP & Ethernet: Packet counters, loss, delay, delay variation
Management Protocols: SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Element Manager: Graphical Web UI
NMS Support: Nimbra Vision for alarms, provisioning & performance, Touch & Switch for rapid service activation, Customer Provisioned Networks for powerful scheduling & booking
Customizable Node Alarms: Bitrate threshold (UDP), Unrecovered packets, Stream supervision (ANC and audio)
Power & Environmental Power:  Single or dual 400W hot-swappable AC/DC gold level power supply
Operating temperature: 5 to 35 °C (41 to 95 °F)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Relative humidity: 8% to 90% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Compliance Safety: IEC/UL/EN 60 950-1
EMC: FCC part 15B, EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 55103-2, EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
CE Marking: 768/2008
Dimensions: HxWxD: 43mm(1.7”) x 437mm(17.2”) x 429mm(16.9”)
Weight: 8.16 kg (18 lbs)
Rack mount: 1RU, IEC 60297 (19’’)
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Input formats Video: H.264 up to High Profile Level 4.2, H.265 up to Main Profile Level 4.1
Audio: AAC-LC, HE-AAC, MPEG-2 layer II, AES3, Passthrough
Container format: MPEG-TS (SPTS or MPTS)
Transport format: RTP, UDP/IP Unicast or Multicast
Resolutions: SD 480 and 576. HD 720 and 1080
Scan mode: Progressive and interlaced
Frame rates: 25, 29.97, 30, 59.94, 50, 60 fps
Chroma format: 4:2:0
Sample bit depth: 8-bit
Onboard Signal Generator
Video encoding formats SMPTE 2022-2
SMPTE 259M
SMPTE 292M
SMPTE 424M
Interfaces 2x Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-T, RJ-45
10x Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASET-T, RJ-45
1x 12-G SDI HD-BNC, 75 ohm + 3x 3-G SDI HD-BNC, 75 ohm+ 1x Genlock input
Networking Path Protection (ARQ): RIST, SRT, Zixi, Edge Connect, FEC
Redundancy: Link Bonding, Adaptive Link Protection with SMPTE 2022-7 style redundancy, Adaptive Source Protection
Ingress & Egress Handoff: TSoIP (UDP/IP) Unicast & Multicast with optional FEC (SMPTE 2022-1)
Security: Embedded Firewall, Remote VPN capabilities, DTLS based Video Encryption & Authentication
Performance Monitoring Video: ETR 290, TR-101 290 Priority 1 & Priority 2, Transport Stream information for PAT, PMT, PCR, NULL Packets, Video, Audio and Data stream details, Thumbnails
IP & Ethernet: Packet counters, loss, delay, delay variation
Management Protocols: SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Element Manager: Graphical Web UI
NMS Support: Nimbra Vision for alarms, provisioning & performance, Touch & Switch for rapid service activation, Customer Provisioned Networks for powerful scheduling & booking
Customizable Node Alarms: Bitrate threshold (UDP), Unrecovered packets, Stream supervision (ANC and audio)
Power & Environmental Power:  Single or dual 400W hot-swappable AC/DC gold level power supply
Operating temperature: 5 to 35 °C (41 to 95 °F)
Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Relative humidity: 8% to 90% (non-condensing)
Regulatory Compliance Safety: IEC/UL/EN 60 950-1
EMC: FCC part 15B, EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 55103-2, EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3
CE Marking: 768/2008
Dimensions: HxWxD: 43mm(1.7”) x 437mm(17.2”) x 429mm(16.9”)
Weight: 8.16 kg (18 lbs)
Rack mount: 1RU, IEC 60297 (19’’)
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions: 88mm(3.5’’)x445mm(17.5’’) x240mm(9.4’’), Performance Management:
(HxWxD) IEC 60297 (19’’), ETSI EN 300 119 compatible. Based on ITU-T G.826 with 15min/24h bins.

Parameters: ES/SES/UAS/BBE/SS.

IP link statistics with real-time precision monitoring of packet delay variation properties.

Number of slots: 2, for Nimbra 300 series plugin modules.
Fixed Gigabit Ethernet Access:
Interface: 4 x 1000BASE-T, RJ45, 4x SFP bays for Giga-bit Ethernet SFPs. Management:
Standards: 802.1Q/1p, Diffserv, Jumbo frames, bridged or transparent mode, fault propagation, hitless 1+1 protection switching. SNMP v1/v2c/v3, Element Manager, Nimbra Vision
Capacity: 10 Gbps Ethernet switch capacity, 8 virtual Ethernet switches.
Environmental conditions:
Fixed uplink ports: 4x IP/Ethernet: 1000BASE-T (10/100/1000) or 1000BASE-SX/LX/ZX SFPs.

Up to 16 trunks can be mapped on the four uplink ports. Trunks support DTC

(Dynamic Trunk Capacity) and 1D/2D FEC.

Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
(short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
MSR Switch capacity:  5 Gbps (inter-module) Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Regulatory compliance: Available plug-in units:
Safety: IEC/UL/EN60950-1 8 x SDI Video Access, 8 x ASI transport Access, 4 x OC-3/STM-1Access, 4 x DS3/E3 Access, 8 x E1/T1 Access, 8 x AES/EBU Access, 4 x DS3/E3 Trunk, 4 x OC-3/STM-1 Trunk, 2 x OC-12/STM-4 Trunk, 2 x OC-48/STM-16 Trunk
Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
EMC: FCC 15 Class A, EN 300 386
CE marking: 93/68/EEC
Power:
Input: 2 x -48 VDC (-60 to -40 VDC) (115/230VAC with external converter)
Dissipation: <90W fully equipped
Ordering information:
Synchronization: NPK0024-DWB1 Nimbra 390 Base Unit (1 trunk incl)
Input: 2.048 MHz (1.544 Mhz), ITU-T G.703.13 NPM0041-MT3F Additional Trunk feat lic
Output: 2.048 MHz, ITU-T G.703.13. NPM0045-3EAF Ethernet Access feat lic
Internal oscillator: Stratum 3 NPM0020 -300F Ethernet Switching feat lic
Time Transfer: 2 x 1 PPS + 2 x 10 MHz, 50 Ohm BNC, in/out NPM0035-EH3F Hitless ETS 1+1 feat lic
(optional) IRIG-B004 ToD interface NPM0017-36T1 Time Transfer RTU license
NPM0042-IR3R IRIG-B RTU license
Alarm I/O: DSUB-9, 6 inputs / 1 output NPA0031-3120 AC/DC Converter
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions: 88mm(3.5’’) x 445mm(17.5’’) x 240mm(9.4’’), Alarm I/O: DSUB-9, 6 inputs / 1 output
(HxWxD) IEC 60297 (19’’), ETSI EN 300 119 compatible
Management:
Number of slots: 2, can be fitted freely with Nimbra 300 series plug-in modules SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
Fixed Ethernet access:
8 x Gigabit Ethernet: 8 x 1000BASE-T, RJ45, 802.1Q/1p, Diffserv, Jumbo frames, bridged or transparent mode Environmental conditions:
Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
(short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
Fixed trunk ports: Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
4 x OC-3/STM-1:

(included)

4 SFP ports, STS-3c (ANSI T1.105)/STM-1 (ITU-T G.707) framing, SRS-3c SPE/VC-4 mapping. Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
4 x OC-12/STM-4:

(firmware option)

4 SFP ports, STS-12c (ANSI T1.105)/STM-4 (ITU-T G.707) framing, SRS-12c SPE/VC-4-4c mapping.
2 x OC-48/STM-16:

(firmware option)

2 SFP ports, STS-48c (ANSI T1.105)/STM-16 (ITU-T G.707) framing, SRS-48c SPE/VC-4-16c mapping. Regulatory compliance:
2 x IP/Ethernet:

(firmware option)

1000BASE-T (10/100/1000) or 1000BASE-SX/LX (optical) SFPs. Safety: UL60950-1  EN60950-1
Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
Switch capacity: 5 Gbps (inter-module) EMC FCC 15 Class A
EN 300 386
Power: CE marking 93/68/EE
Voltage: 2 x -48 VDC (-60 to -40 VDC) (115/230VAC with external converter) Available plug-in units:
Dissipation: <90W fully equipped 4 x SDI Video Access 8 x ASI transport Access
1 x Gigabit Ethernet 8 x Fast Ethernet
Synchronization: 4 x OC-3/STM-1 Access 4 x DS3/E3 Access
Input: 2.048 MHz (1.544 Mhz), ITU-T G.703 §13 8 x E1/T1 Access 8 x AES/EBU Access
Output: 2.048 MHz, ITU-T G.703 §13
Internal osc: Stratum 3 Ordering information:
Time Transfer:

(firmware option)

2 x 1 PPS + 2 x 10 MHz, 50 Ohm BNC, in/out NPQ0015-DW01 Nimbra 380 Base Unit, including 4 x OC-3/STM-1 trunk firmware
Performance Management:

Based on ITU-T G.826

NPM0016-3004 4 x OC-12/STM-4 trunk firmware license
Bins: 15min/24h bins NPM0016-3016 2 x OC-48/STM-16 trunk firmware license
Parameters: ES/SES/UAS/BBE/SS NPM0016-3ET2 2 x IP/Ethernet trunk firmware license
NPM0020-3001 Ethernet switching feature license
NPM0017-36T1 Time Transfer firmware license
NPA0031-3401 AC/DC Converter
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions: 66 mm(2,6’’) x 445mm(17.5’’) x 240mm(9.4’’), Performance Management:

Based on ITU-T G.826

(HxWxD) IEC 60297 (19’’), ETSI EN 300 119 compatible Bins: 15min/24h bins
Parameters: ES/SES/UAS/BBE/SS
Number of slots: 1, can be fitted with any Nimbra 300 series plug-in module
Management:
SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Fixed Ethernet access: Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
8 x Gigabit Ethernet: 8 x 1000BASE-T, RJ45, 802.1Q/1p, Diffserv, Jumbo frames, bridged or transparent mode Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
Environmental conditions:
Fixed trunk ports: Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
2 x OC-3/STM-1:

(included)

2 SFP ports, STS-3c (ANSI T1.105)/STM-1 (ITU-T G.707) framing, SRS-3c SPE/VC-4 mapping. (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
2 x OC-12/STM-4:

(firmware option)

2 SFP ports, STS-12c (ANSI T1.105)/STM-4 (ITU-T G.707) framing, SRS-12c SPE/VC-4-4c mapping. Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
2 x OC-48/STM-16:

(firmware option)

2 SFP ports, STS-48c (ANSI T1.105)/STM-16 (ITU-T G.707) framing, SRS-48c SPE/VC-4-16c mapping. Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
2 x IP/Ethernet:

(firmware option)

1000BASE-T (10/100/1000) or 1000BASE-SX/LX (optical) SFPs.
Regulatory compliance:
Safety: UL60950-1  EN60950-1
Laser safety: CFR 21 1040.10/11
EMC: FCC 15 Class A

EN 300 386

Switch capacity: 5 Gbps (inter-module) CE marking: 93/68/EE
Power: Available plug-in units:
Voltage: 2 x -48 VDC (-60 to -40 VDC) (115/230VAC SDI Video Access DS3/E3 Trunk/Access
with external converter) Gigabit Ethernet AES/EBU Access
Dissipation: <70W fully equipped OC-3/STM-1 Access IP/Ethernet Trunk
E1/T1 Access OC-3/STM-1 Trunk
Synchronization: ASI transport Access OC-12/STM-4 Trunk
Input: 2.048 MHz (1.544 Mhz), ITU-T G.703 §13 Fast Ethernet Access OC-48/STM-16 trunk
Output: 2.048 MHz, ITU-T G.703 §13
Internal osc: Stratum 3 Ordering information:
Time Transfer:

(firmware option)

1 PPS + 10 Mhz, 50 Ohm BNC, in/out NPQ0018-DW01 Nimbra 320 Base Unit, including 2 x OC-3/STM-1
trunk firmware
NPM0016-3004 OC-12/STM-4 trunk firmware license
NPM0016-3016 OC-48/STM-16 trunk firmware license
NPM0016-3ET2 IP/Ethernet trunk firmware license
NPM0020-3001 Ethernet switching feature license
NPM0017-36T1 Time Transfer feature license
NPA0031-3401 AC/DC Converter
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 300 series, uses 1 slot Management:
SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Ports: 8 x SDI In or Out, individually configurable, 1 monitor, BNC 75 ohm Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI, Nimbra Vision
Maintenance:
Interface: Hardware: Hot-swap
Standard: SMPTE 259M SD-SDI

SMPTE 305M SD-SDTI

Firmware: Remote upgrade
Frequency: 270 Mbps
Input freq toler ± 40 ppm Power consumption:  <20W
Return loss: >17 dB
Reach: Up to 300 m, Belden 1694A Environmental conditions:
Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
(short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
Mapping: Storage temp: -40 to 70 oC (-40 to 156 oF)
DTM: ETSI ES 201 803-11 Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Jitter:
PCR: Regulatory compliance:
Safety: UL60950 EN60950
Fault management: EMC: FCC Part 15 sub-part B

EN 300 386

RX: LOS, LOF, DOF, LOL CE marking: 93/68/EEC
TX: AIS, LODS, DUF, DOF Environmental: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
Performance management:

ITU-T G.826 based

Bins: 24h, 15min Ordering information:
Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS NPS0048-3001 8 x SDI Video Access Module (Nimbra 300 series)
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 300 series, uses 1 slot Maintenance:
Hardware: Hot-swap
Ports: 8 x DVB-ASI In or Out, individually configurable, 1 monitor, BNC 75 ohm Firmware: Remote upgrade
Interface: Power consumption: <20W
Standard: DVB-ASI, CENELEC EN 50083-9
Frequency: 270 Mbps Environmental conditions:
Input freq toler: ± 100 ppm Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
Output freq: ± 20 ppm (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
Return loss: >17 dB (27-270 MHz) Storage temp: -40 to 70 oC (-40 to 156 oF)
Signal amplitude: 800 mV +-10% Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
DC offset: +0.5 to -0.5 V
Rise and fall times: (20%-80%) max 1.2 ns Regulatory compliance:
Reach: 275 m (900 feet), Belden 1694A Safety: UL60950

EN60950

EMC: FCC Part 15 sub-part B

EN 300 386

Mapping: CE marking: 93/68/EEC
DTM: ETSI ES 201 803-11 Environmental: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
TS Bandwidth: 2 – 212 Mbps
Jitter:
PCR: < ± 150 ns (no PCR re-stamping) Ordering information:
NPS0031-3001: 8 x ASI Transport Access Module
Fault management:
RX: LOS, LOF, DOF, LOL
TX: AIS, LODS, DUF, DOF
Performance management:
ITU-T G.826 based
Bins: 24h, 15min
Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS
Management:
SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI, Nimbra Vision
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit for Nimbra 300 series, 1 slot Maintenance:
Hardware: Hot swap
Ports: 8 x Digital Audio In or Out, individually configurable. 1 monitor, BNC 75 ohm, to AES-3id-2001 Firmware: Remote upgrade
Power consumption: <12W
Interface: Management:
Standards: AES3/5/11-2003, AES-3id-2001 SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Sample rates: 32/48/96/192/44.1/88.2/176.4 kHz Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
Input freq toler: ± 10 ppm Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
Return loss: >20 dB
Reach: 330 m (1000 feet), Belden 1694AMapping: Environmental conditions:
Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
Mapping: (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
DTM: ETSI ES 201 803-11 Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Jitter:
Output intrinsic: < 0.025 UI pp @ 48 kHz Regulatory compliance:
Input tolerance: 0.25 UI @ >8kHz Safety: UL60950
Latency: < 1 ms through board EN60950
EMC: FCC Part 15 sub-part B

EN 300 386

Fault management: CE marking: 93/68/EEC
RX: LOS, LOF, DOF, LOL Environmental: RoHS directive 2002/95/EC
TX: AIS, DUF, DOF
Performance management: Ordering information:
ITU-T G.826 based NPS0050-3001 8 x AES/EBU Access Module (Nimbra 300 series)
Bins: 24h, 15min
Parameters: ES, SES, BBE, UAS
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Form factor: Plug-in unit to Nimbra 300 series, uses 1 slot. Maintenance:
Hardware: Hot swap
Physical Interface: Firmware: Remote firmware upgrade
Interface type: SFP ports
Number of ports: 3 Management:
Supported SFPs: 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX/LX SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Port speed: 10, 100 or 1000 Mbps full duplex auto sensing ElementManager: Web GUI, CLI
(1000BASE-T), 1000 Mbps (1000BASE-SX/LX) Network Manager: Nimbra Vision
Mapping: Timing and Synchronization:
Encapsulation: DTM over DPP-IP/UDP/IP/Ethernet Modes: Network timing
FEC: Adapted SMPTE 2022 / COP Hold-over/Local
Bw. granularity: 0.5 Mbps External refeference
Supported standards: Environmental conditions:
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet Operating temp: 5 to 40 oC (41 to 104 oF)
IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs (short term): -5 to 55 oC (23 to 131 oF)
IEEE 802.1p Ethernet User Priority Storage temp: -40 to 70oC (-40 to 156 oF)
RFC2474 IP Diffserv Priority Relative humid: 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
RFC826, RFC903 Address Resolution protocols ARP
RFC768 User Datagram Protocol UDP Power consumption: <20W
Fault management: Regulatory compliance:
Defects: dLOS, dLOF, dLOP, dLOM, dAIS, dRDI, dDEG Safety: IEC/EN 60950-1
Alarms: Communication and Equipment CE marking: 93/68/EEC
EMC: ETSI EN 300 386

FCC Part 15 sub-part B

Performance management: RoHS directive: 2002/95/EC
24h/15min bins: ES, SES, BBE, UAS, SS
IP: UDP Checksum
Ethernet: MIB-2/RMON counters statistics group Ordering information:
NPS0053-3001 3 x IP/Ethernet Trunk Module (300)
NPM0016-3ET2 2 x IP/ETH Trunk Firmware for Nimbra 300
(Note: The 3 x IP/Ethernet Trunk Module is not supported by the Nimbra 390)
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Input formats Video: H.264 up to High Profile Level 4.2, H.265 up to Main Profile Level 4.1

Audio: AAC-LC, HE-AAC, MPEG-2 layer II, AES3, Passthrough

Container format: MPEG-TS (SPTS or MPTS)

Transport format: RTP, UDP/IP Unicast or Multicast

Resolutions: SD 480 and 576. HD 720 and 1080

Scan mode: Progressive and interlaced

Frame rates: 25, 29.97, 30, 59.94, 50, 60 fps

Chroma format: 4:2:0

Sample bit depth: 8-bit

Video encoding formats SMPTE 2022-2

SMPTE 259M

SMPTE 292M

SMPTE 424M

Interfaces 2x Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-T, RJ-45

2x 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-T, RJ-45

4x DIN 1.01 2.3, 75 ohm, 1x DIN 1.01 2.3, 75 ohm Genlock input

Networking Internet Transport: Net Insight Advanced Error Protected Transport, RIST, Bonding, Adaptive Link Protection, Adaptive Source Protection

Ingress & Egress Handoff: TSoIP (UDP/IP) Unicast & Multicast with optional FEC (SMPTE 2022-1)

Security: Embedded Firewall, Remote VPN capabilities, Video Encryption

Performance Monitoring Video: ETR 290, TR-101 290 Priority 1 & Priority 2, Transport Stream information for PAT, PMT, PCR, NULL Packets, Video and Audio stream details, Thumbnails

IP & Ethernet: Packet counters, loss, delay, delay variation

Management Protocols: SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)

Element Manager: Graphical Web UI

NMS Support: Nimbra Vision for alarms, provisioning & performance, Touch & Switch for rapid service activation, Customer Provisioned Networks for powerful scheduling & booking

Customizable Node Alarms: Bitrate threshold (UDP), Unrecovered packets, Stream supervision (ANC and audio)

Power & Environmental Power:  200W Low Noise AC-DC gold level power supply

Operating temperature: 5 to 35 °C (41 to 95 °F)

Storage temperature: -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)

Relative humidity: 8% to 90% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Compliance

Safety: IEC/UL/EN 60 950-1

EMC: FCC part 15B, EN 55022, EN 55024, EN 55103-2, EN 55032, EN 61000-3-2, EN 61000-3-3

CE Marking: 768/2008

Dimensions: HxWxD: 43mm(1,7”) x 437mm(17,2”) x 287mm(11,3”)

Weight: 4.56 kg (10.1 lbs)

Rack mount: 1RU, IEC 60297 (19’’)

Update coming soon

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Dimensions 44mm x 440mm x 252mm, (HxWxD) IGMP Immediate Leave
IGMP Querier
Physical Ports 12 Gigabit Combo (RJ45/SFP) ports

Dual power input (1 AC + 1 DC)

1 Out of band management port (RJ45)

1 Console Port (RJ45)

1 DB15 Alarm I/O Port

Port Mirroring
Jumbo frames: Up to 10KB
Performance 12 Gbps switching capacity

16K Mac address table

Security features
QoS Features Access Control List: MAC access control list

IP standard access control list

IP extended access control list

Priority Queues: 8 hardware queues per port
Traffic classification: IEEE 802.1p CoS

IP Precedence

DSCP

Management: SSH (v1.5/v2.0)

SSL for HTTPS

SNMPv3

Traffic Scheduling: Strict Priority

Weighted Round Robin

Strict + WRR traffic scheduling

Environmental Conditions
Layer2 Features Operating Temp: -25C to 65C
Spanning Tree IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) Storage Temp: -40C to 70C
Protocols: IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)

Humidity: 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Supported VLANs: 4K VLAN

Port-based VLAN

IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

Virtual Private VLAN QinQ

Link Aggregation: Static Trunk

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol

Trunk groups: 12, up to 8 ports per group

Power
IGMP Snooping: IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping

IGMP Proxy reporting

IGMP Filtering

IGMP Throttling

AC input: 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz
DC input: -42V — 56V
Regulatory
Safety: UL(CSA 22.2. NO 60950-1 & UL60950-1) Power Consumption: < 20W, Dying Gasp support
EMC: CB(IEC60950-1)

CE Mark, FCC Class A, CISPR Class A

Ordering information:
Management: NPQ0016-XW01 Nimbra 230 Metro Access Switch
SNMP: v1/v2c/v3
Element Manager: Web GUI, CLI
Network Manager: Nimbra Vision (Optional)
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
NI-102 Conformance
Network Monitoring Card with 10Base-T Ethernet connection in front. EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Electrical Complies withEN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Optional – 1 required per frame. RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
General Frame Specifications Ordering Information
NPQ0020-AW01 Nimbra 141. 19”” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 MMS Cards. Includes Dual Redundant Power Supplies. Monitoring card is optional and available via front panel slot.
Depth: 150 mm (excluding connectors)
Width: 445 mm
Height: 44.5 mm (1RU)
Weight: 4.5 kg when fully loaded
Operating Temp: -30 to +70 °C
Voltage Range: 90 to 260 VAC 50/60 Hz NPQ0020-AW01 Nimbra 141P, 19” 1RU Chassis for up to 6 Passive NI-xxx Cards. No psu or monitoring capability.
Power: 18 W when fully loaded
Signal detect: Contact closure for psu failure
No of slots: 6
1 Network Monitoring board slot ( Not Nimbra 141P ) NPS0078-1401 NI-102. Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
NI-102 Conformance
Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet 10Base-T connection for Slot-16.
NI-102 can only be fitted in a Nimbra 143 V2 or Nimbra 141 V2 frame EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Optional – 1 required per frame Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2
RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
General frame specifications
Depth: 250 mm Ordering information
Width: 445mm NPQ0019-AW01 Nimbra 143 (AC)

19” 3RU Chassis for up to 15 MMS

Cards with optional Network Monitoring and including Dual Redundant

Power Supplies

Height: 132.5 mm (3RU) NPS0078-1401 NI-102

Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection. Can only be fitted in V2 chassis.

Operating Temp -113 0k gt ow +h7e0n° fCully loaded
Voltage Range: 90 to 250 VAC 47 to 663 Hz
Power: 65 W when fully loaded
Signal detect: Contact closure for psu failure
No of slots: 15 Traffic modules slots

1 Network monitor slot

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Optical Input

SFPs for different applications are ordered separately

Weight: 100 g
Operating Temp: -30 to +70°C
Power: 3 W
Signal detect: LED on for loss of signal
Electrical Output No. of slots: 1
Conformance
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M,

SMPTE 259M,

SMPTE297M, DVB-ASI

Automatic rate selection for 3G, HD-SDI and SD-SDI data rates.

EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Connector 2 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product

24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11

Polarity 2 x Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10% RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised Ordering Information
Format Reclocked NPS0065-14R1 NI-360R.

Single Channel 3G/SDI Fiber Optic Receiver Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI – no optics fitted.

General Card Specifications VIDEO SFP modules
Depth:
Width:
Height:
60 mm
20 mm 4TE
129 mm (3RU)
Standard Wavelengths
NPA0062-X2R1 VR/S/SFP SM 2-chan RX 1260-1620nm
NPA0062-MRT1 VTR/S/SFP
SM 2-chan TX/RX 1310nm,
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Input Power 3 W
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
Standards SMPTE 424, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, No. of slots 1
SMPTE297M, DVB-ASI
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s Conformance
Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s
Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
support data rates down to 50 Mb/s Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/ RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Electrical Output Ordering Information
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 NPS0065-14T1 NI-360T
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s Single Channel 3G/SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI – no optics fitted.
Polarity Non inverting
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10%
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V VIDEO SFP modules
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised Standard Wavelengths
Format Driven active loop out NPA0062-M2T1 VT/S/SFP/13/13 SM 2-chan TX 1310nm
NPA0062-X2R1 VR/S/SFP SM 2-chan RX 1260-1620nm
Optical Output
SFPs for different applications are ordered separately CWDM Wavelengths
NPA0063-1270 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1270 SM 1-chan TX 1270 nm
General Card Specifications NPA0063-1290 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1290 SM 1-chan TX 1290 nm
NPA0063-1310 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1310 SM 1-chan TX 1310 nm
NPA0063-1330 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1330 SM 1-chan TX 1330 nm
Depth 60 mm NPA0063-1350 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1350 SM 1-chan TX 1350 nm
Width 20 mm 4TE and so on
Height
Weight
Operating Temp
129 mm (3RU)
100 g
-30 to +70°C
NPA0063-1590
NPA0063-1610
VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1590
VT/S/SFP/CWDM/1510
SM 1-chan TX 1590 nm
SM 1-chan TX 1610 nm
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Optical Input Ordering Information
SFPs for different applications are ordered separately NPS0066-14R1 NI-362R
Dual Channel 3G/SDI FiberOptic Receiver Card, Auto-Sensing and
Electrical Output reclocking for SDI, ASI,
HD/SDI and 3G/SDI – no optics fitted.
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M,
SMPTE297M, DVB-ASI VIDEO SFP modules
Automatic rate selection for 3G, HD-SDI and
SD-SDI data rates. Standard Wavelengths
NPA0062-M2T1 VT/S/SFP/13/13 SM 2-chan TX
Connector 2 x 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 1310nm
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s NPA0064-3155 VT/S/SFP/ CWDM/31/55 SM 2-chan TX
Polarity 2 x Non inverting 1310nm,1550nm
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10% NPA0062-X2R1 VR/S/SFP SM 2-chan RX
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V 1260-1620nm
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised NPA0062-MRT1 VTR/S/SFP SM 2-chan TX/
Format Reclocked RX 1310nm,
General Card Specifications CWDM Wavelengths
NPA0064-2729 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/27/29 SM 2-chan TX
Depth 60 mm 1270/1290nm
Width 20 mm 4TE
Height 129 mm (3RU) NPA0064-3133 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/31/33 SM 2-chan TX
Weight 100 g 1310/1330nm
Operating Temp -30 to +70°C
Power 3 W NPA0064-3537 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/35/37 SM 2-chan TX
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal 1350/1370nm
No. of slots 1
NPA0064-3941 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/39/41 SM 2-chan TX
Conformance 1390/1410nm
EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2 NPA0064-4749 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/47/49 SM 2-chan TX
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product 1470/1490nm
24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
NPA0064-5153 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/51/53 SM 2-chan TX
RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC 1510/1530nm
(with bypass to support data rates down to 10 Mb/s) NPA0064-5557 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/55/57 SM 2-chan TX
1550/1570nm
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Input Conformance
EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Standards SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, SMPTE297M, DVB-ASI Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
Laser Safety Complies with Class 1 laser product 24 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11
Equalisation Automatic to 100 m @ 3 Gb/s

Automatic to 200 m @ 1.485 Gb/s

Automatic to 300 m @ 270 Mb/s

Equaliser and reclocking can be bypassed to support data rates down to 50 Mb/s

Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2 RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Ordering Information
Electrical Output NPS0066-14T1 NI-362T, Dual Channel 3G/SDI Fiber Optic Transmitter Card, Auto-Sensing and reclocking for SDI, ASI, HD/SDI and 3G/SDI – no optics fitted.
Connector 75 Ohm BNC per IEC 60169-8 Amendment 2
Return Loss > 15 dB @ 1.485 Gb/s
Polarity Non inverting VIDEO SFP modules
Signal Level 800 mV +/- 10% Standard Wavelengths
DC Offset 0 +/- 0.5 V NPA0062-M2T1 VT/S/SFP/13/13 1310nm SM 2-chan TX
Jitter <0.15 UI line equalised NPA0064-3155 VT/S/SFP/ CWDM/31/55 1310nm,1550nm SM 2-chan TX
Format Driven active loop out NPA0062-X2R1 VR/S/SFP 1260-1620nm SM 2-chan RX
NPA0062-MRT1 VTR/S/SFP RX 1310nm, SM 2-chan TX/
Optical Output

SFPs for different applications are ordered separately

CWDM Wavelengths
General Card Specifications NPA0064-2729 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/27/29 1270/1290nm SM 2-chan TX
Depth 60 mm NPA0064-3133 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/31/33 1310/1330nm SM 2-chan TX
Width 20 mm 4TE NPA0064-3537 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/35/37 1350/1370nm SM 2-chan TX
Height 129 mm (3RU) NPA0064-3941 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/39/41 1390/1410nm SM 2-chan TX
Weight 100 g NPA0064-4749 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/47/49 1470/1490nm SM 2-chan TX
Operating Temp -30 to +70°C NPA0064-5153 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/51/53 1510/1530nm SM 2-chan TX
Power 3 W NPA0064-5557 VT/S/SFP/CWDM/55/57 1550/1570nm SM 2-chan TX
Signal detect LED on for loss of signal
No. of slots 1
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Optical Input/Output

SFPs for different applications are ordered separately

Conformance
EMI/RFI Complies with 89/336/EEC, EN55022B,

EN61000-4-2, EN61000-4-4-(Level 2),

EN61000-4-4FTB,

EN61000-4-5, EN61000-4-11

Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-3, EN61000-6-4
Electrical Input/Output

SFPs for different applications are ordered separately

Laser Safety dependent on SFP fitted

Complies with Class 1 laser product

RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
General Card Specifications Ordering Information
Depth 60 mm NPS0082-14C2 NI-368 2-Channel SFP wavelength converter

ETH/SDI – no optics fitted.

Width 20 mm
Height 129 mm (3RU)
Weight 100 g
Operating Temp -30 to +70°C
Power 2,5 W typical
No. of slots 1
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Electrical Input/Output Operating Temp -30 to +70°C
Connector RJ45 Power 2.4 W
Number 1 channel No. of slots 1
Format Full duplex 100/1000Base-FX Data Transmission 10/100/1000BaseT half/full duplex auto-negotiation Signal detect LED on for power

LED on for network activity

LED on for fibre activity

Cable Reach >100 m Cat-5 100 BaseT Conformance
> 50 m Cat-5 1000 BaseT EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Standard IEEE 802.3

802.3

802.3u

802.3ab

10 BaseT

100 BaseT

1000 BaseT

Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN61000-6-2
RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Optical Input/Output
Connector SFP cage Ordering Information
NPS0079-1401 NI-860. Singlemode Dual Fibre 10/100/1000 Base-T

Ethernet to Fibre Converter Card with SFP cage.

General Card Specifications NPK0028-1470 NI-860 kit including CWDM 1470 transceiver SFP
Depth 60 mm NPK0028-1490 NI-860 kit including CWDM 1490 transceiver SFP
NPA0023-xxxx
SFP Module STM-1/4/16 multirate LR, CWDMwavelengths
Width Height
Weight
20 mm 4TE 129 mm (3RU)
100 g
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Technical Specifications General Card Specifications
Depth 60 mm
Connector: LC Width 20 mm 4TE
Wavelength: 1310nm and 1550nm Height 129 mm (3RU)
Weight 100 g
Insertion loss > 2dB Conformance
EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Isolation Adjacent channel > 30dB between 1310nm/1550nm
Pass band 1310nm Port Range 1270-1410nm
1550nm Port Range 1470-1610nm
Ordering Information
NPS0069-1401
NI-CW2, Wave Division Multiplexer for
singlemode 1310nm and 1550nm
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer for single mode Optical Fiber Max optical power 250 mW
Systems No. of slots 1
Conformance
Connector: LC RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Wavelength: 1310nm and 1550nm
NB : All CWDM systems require specific “tuned” laser transmitters with individual 20 nm window output wavelengths.
Insertion loss > 2dB
Isolation Adjacent channel > 30dB between 1310nm/1550nm Ordering Information
Pass band 1310nm Port Range 1270-1410nm NPS0070-14A1 NI-CW4, 4-Channel CWDM Card
1550nm Port Range 1470-1610nm Centre Wavelengths 1510/1530/1550/1570 nm
General Card Specifications NPS0070-14B1 NI-CW4, 4-Channel CWDM Card
Depth 60 mm Centre Wavelengths 1470/1490/1590/1610 nm
Width 20 mm 4TE
Height 129 mm (3RU) NPS0070-14C1 NI-CW4, 4-Channel CWDM Card
Weight
Operating Temp
100 g
0 to +70°C
NPS0070-14D1 Centre Wavelength1270/1290/1310/1330nm
NI-CW4, 4-Channel CWDM CardCentre Wavelengths 1350/1370/1390/1410 nm
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer for single mode Optical Fiber Systems General Card Specifications
Depth 60 mm
Connector: LC Width 20 mm 4TE
Channels 8, additional channels via multiple Height 129 mm (3RU)
NI-CW4 or NI-CW8 Weight 100 g
Center wavelengths (nm) 1270/1290/1310/1330/

1350/1370/1390/1410

or

1470/1490/1510/1530/

1550/1570/1590/1610

Max optical power 250 mW
Optical bandwidth > 13 nm No. of slots 1
Insertion loss < 1.9 dB
Link loss for mux/demux pair < 3.8 dB Conformance
Isolation Adjacent channel > 30 dB RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
Non-adjacent channel > 40 dB NB : All CWDM systems require specific “tuned” laser transmitters with individual

20 nm window output wavelengths.

Isolation spectral range 1260-1620 nm
Return Loss > 45 dB (50 dB typ.)
Directivity > 50 dB
Polarization dependent loss < 0.2 dB Ordering Inspiration
NPS0071-14A1 NI-CW8, 8-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wave-lengths 1270/1290/1310/1330/1350/1370/1390/1410 nm
NPS0071-14B1 NI-CW8, 8-Channel CWDM Card Centre Wave-
lengths 1470/1490/1510/1530/1550/1570/1590/
1610 nm
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
NI-102 Conformance
Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet 10Base-T connection for Slot-16.
NI-102 can only be fitted in a Nimbra 143 V2 or Nimbra 141 V2 frame EMI/RFI Complies with 2004/108/EC
Optional – 1 required per frame Electrical Complies with EN 61000-6-1, EN 61000-6-2
RoHS Complies with Directive 2002/95/EC
General frame specifications
Depth: 250 mm Ordering information
Width: 445mm NPQ0019-AW01 Nimbra 143 (AC)
Height: 132.5 mm (3RU) 19” 3RU Chassis for up to 15 MMS
OWpeiegrahtti:ng Temp: -113 0k gt ow +h7e0n° fCully loaded Cards with optional Network Monitoring and including Dual Redundant Power Supplies
Voltage Range: 90 to 250 VAC 47 to 663 Hz
Power: 65 W when fully loaded
Signal detect:No of slots: Contact closure for psu failure15 Traffic modules slots
1 Network monitor slot
NPS0078-1401 NI-102Network Monitoring Card with Ethernet connection. Can only be fitted in V2 chassis.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
API’S HTTP based API for

– Service creation

– Node status

– Network and link status

– Service status

Architecture

Single or redundant

– Controllers

– API end-points

– Paths to network elements

Pre-integrations Network Management

– Nimbra Vision

Scheduling

– ScheduALL LINK

Workflow orchestration

– ScheduALL Media

Billing

– ScheduALL

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Nimbra Vision Clients NPK0003-RS02 Nimbra Vision Redundant Server License
Operating System Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10 NPM0003-DS01 Nimbra Vision SDN Controller Frontend License
Browser Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox, Safari NPM0004-0001 Nimbra Vision Installation and Documentation CD
Hardware Minimum 733MHz Pentium III, 256MB RAM, 200MB disk NPM0003-SU01 Nimbra Vision Upgrade License
NPM0003-PIN1 Nimbra Vision Northbound Provisioning Interface License
Java Web start Client NPM0056-0001 Nimbra Vision Web Client Feature License
Browser Internet Explorer 7.0 or later, Firefox 2.0 or later, Chrome, Safari NPM0057-0001 Nimbra Vision Performance Monitoring Feature License
Browser plug-in Java 8 NPM0058-0001 Nimbra Vision Visualization Feature License
Java Java 8 NPK0035-0001 Nimbra Vision CPN Bundle
Java web start Java 8 NPK0036-0001 Nimbra Vision NMS Provisioning Bundle
Node Licenses
HTML Client
Browser Internet Explorer 10-11, Edge, Chrome, Firefox, Safari NPM0003-C301 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra 300
NPM0003-C601 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra 68x
Nimbra Vision Server NPM0003-C641 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra 640
Operating System Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10 NPM0003-NM01 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra Media GW
NPM0003-C130 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra 130
Ordering Information NPM0003-C140 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra 140
NPK0003-S002 Nimbra Vision SDN Controller NPM0003-C230 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra 230
NPM0003-SP01 Nimbra Vision Service Provisioning License NPM0003-VA01 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra VA
NPM0003-HP01 Nimbra Vision Headend Protection License NPM0003-OT01 Nimbra Vision Node License, Nimbra OT 100
NPM0003-PRE1 Nimbra Vision Pre-emption License NPM0003-3P01 Nimbra Vision Node License, 3rd party node
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Supported Nimbra products:
Architecture: Single or redundant instance
Nimbra 600 series
Nimbra 300 series Ordering Information:
Nimbra VA 220 TP-TS0101 Touch&Switch starter package incl 1 instance and 16 serviceports
TP-TS0011 Touch&Switch extra instance
Supported Access: TP-TS0012 Touch&Switch extra instance for redundancy
8 x Video Access TP-TS0022 Touch&Switch extra port for redundancy
Ethernet Access TP-TS0023 Touch&Switch per port 17- 29 ports
AES/EBU Access TP-TS0024 Touch&Switch per port 30-49 ports
MPEG4 Access TP-TS0025 Touch&Switch per port 50-99 ports
JPEG2000 Video Access TP-TS0026 Touch&Switch per port 100-199 ports
TP-TS0027 Touch&Switch per port 200-349 ports
TP-TS0028 Touch&Switch per port over 350 ports
Standards compliance: TP-TS0050 Touch&Switch maintenance fee
SNMP v2c/v3
Touch & Switch application:
Operating System: Windows XP, 7, 8, Server 2008
Hardware: 32/64bit, 2GB RAM, 1GHz CPU

Related Resources

White Paper

Cloud Ingest of Live Video

As cloud production becomes an integral part of broadcasters’ live workflows, the corresponding cloud infrastructure becomes an integral part of the media transport network.

Read More

Case Study

World’s largest Nimbra networks to HD

Since 2004, when the EBU selected Net Insight’s Nimbra platform, the EUROVISION Fibre Network (FiNE) has evolved with Net Insight’s latest products and features.

Read More

Blog

Key Industry Trends at NAB 2019

What we saw at NAB 2019 was the continuation of some of the trends in 2018, with the emergence of new developments.

Read More